Newmarket Minor Hockey

NMHA-game-on-stream-2.png
game-on-stream-signup-house-league.pnggame-on-stream-signup-rep.png

News ArchiveLatest News
Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Chris Neale on Monday, December 5, 2022 (153 views)
Over the weekend, the U10AA Renegades learned lessons in resiliency and teamwork as they won the inaugural Kirk Kelly tournament in Newmarket. 

The team had an initial setback, losing their first game 5-2 to the Markham Islanders.  After battling through the round robin, the team had a thrilling comeback and 2-1 OT win against Peterborough. The Renegades' hard work would not be denied in a rematch against Markham, as they won the Championship game 3-1. 

All the players should be proud of their effort and contribution to the team's success.  Throughout the tournament the coaching staff led, followed and motivated. 

We believe Kirk Kelly would be proud!!

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Chris Neale on Saturday, November 19, 2022 (281 views)
The U11AA Renegades took home the 2022 Mississauga North Stars Scotiabank Cup Champions!

The team came out at the top of their division at the end of the round robin, moving them into first place, going into the semi-finals. Another huge 8-1 win against the Kent Cobra’s solidified the team’s place in the finals where they met up once again with the Ottawa Sting.

The boys played some of the best hockey we’ve seen yet, pulling off a 3-1 win to take home the championship! 

Congratulations to the players and a big thank you to the coaching staff and families for their dedication and support.

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Chris Neale on Thursday, November 17, 2022 (198 views)
The Newmarket Renegades U14 BB team brought home the Bronze medal this weekend in Lake Placid.

The team fought through adversity and illness to go 2 and 2 in the round robin, securing their spot in the Bronze medal game on Sunday. 

Down players due to illness and injury the renegades rallied together and hung on to win the game 3 to 2 against the Hooksett Islanders.

The Coaching staff would like to thank all the parents and players for making this a great weekend.  We could not be prouder of the team and how they fought hard and never gave up!

Thank you to Lake Placid for hosting us and putting on another great tournament.

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Chris Neale on Monday, November 7, 2022 (322 views)
What an exciting weekend for the 12UAA Renegades!!

It wasn’t a strong start, but the team persevered to win the tournament. After an 0-2-1 start the players rallied for the 4th game beating Niagara 3-0 taking us into the semis to play Nepean.  A team we lost 4-0 too during the round-robin. Hungry for the win, the game ended in a 1-1 tie, with Newmarket coming out ahead winning in a shoot out.  

This meant playing Ajax again in the finals. The players gave it their all, Ajax didn’t know what hit them allowing us to take a 4-2 win to bring home the championship trophy.

Congrats to the team!! Thank you to the coaches for encouraging the players and the parents for the support and cheering!!

Click to view full-size image
Submitted By Chris Neale on Sunday, November 6, 2022 (333 views)
Congratulations to the U18MD Renegades on winning the Bradford Blue and Gold Tournament this weekend! 

After winning their first two games against league rival Georgina 3-0 and the Vaughan Rangers 4-2, they lost a very close game three 1-0 against their eventual finals opponent George Bell Titans. That loss really motivated the boys and they came out hard in today's championship game to secure a 4-0 victory in playing their most complete game of this young season. 

Congrats to the boys on a well earned championship!!! Well Done!!
Upcoming Events
Full CalendarSchedule for the Next 5 Days
SaturdaySundayMondayTuesdayWednesday
U18 MD - Ajax-Pickering Winterlude (10819)
U12 AA - Oshawa Hockeyfest
U18 AA - Adam Keunen Memorial (10784)
TKIN
Timbits Initiation #3 Yellow & Timbits Initiation #4 Green
8:15 AM-9:15 AM
Shared Practice
U11
McAtom Team #4 & McAtom - Straw Construction
8:15 AM-9:15 AM
Shared Practice
U12 AA
8:15 AM
vs. Scarborough Ice Raiders
U8/U9
Boston Pizza & All Star Martial Arts
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
Shared Practice
U11
McAtom - Armitage Construction & McAtom Team #3
9:15 AM-10:15 AM
Shared Practice
TKIN
Timbits Initiation #5 Blue & Timbits Initiation #6 Black
9:15 AM-10:15 AM
Shared Practice
U8/U9
Stateview Homes & Tracee Bowman RE/MAX
9:30 AM-10:30 AM
Shared Practice
U11
McAtom - Stateview Homes & McAtom Team #2
10:15 AM-11:15 AM
Shared Practice
TKIN
Timbits Initiation #1 White & Timbits Initiation #2 Red
10:15 AM-11:15 AM
Shared Practice
U8/U9
AIM Recycling & Pool Craft
10:30 AM-11:30 AM
Shared Practice
U13
Newmarket Ball Hockey & Hive5
11:15 AM-12:15 PM
Shared Practice
Nighthawks - Jr. Team
11:30 AM
vs. North York Gladiators
U18 AA
11:30 AM
vs. St. Catharines Falcons
West Lincoln Arena [U18-06]
U9 MD - Red
11:30 AM-12:45 PM
Team Purchased
U13
Jay Miller Real Estate & Miller Orthodontics Grey
12:15 PM-1:15 PM
Shared Practice
Nighthawks - Int. Team
12:30 PM
vs. North York Gladiators
U10 A - White
1:00 PM
@ East Gwillimbury Eagles
EGSC (West) [U10A-068]
U18 MD
1:05 PM
@ Markham 4
Don Beer Arena (Pickering), Pad 1
U13
Miller Orthodontics Sky Blue
1:15 PM-2:15 PM
Practice
Nighthawks - Sr. Team
1:30 PM
vs. North York Gladiators
U9 MD - White
1:30 PM
vs. Barrie Colts
U14 AA
2:00 PM
@ Richmond Hill Stars
Elgin Barrow (East) [YS22-U14AA-069]
U15
McDonald's - Nuggets & The Little Red Bake Shop
2:15 PM-3:15 PM
Shared Practice
U13 A
2:30 PM
vs. Barrie Colts
Magna Centre (Scotiabank) [U13A-22-23-105]
U10 AA
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Practice
U15
McDonald's - Big Mac Attack & Desjardins-Amanda Wilson
3:15 PM-4:15 PM
Shared Practice
U15 A
3:25 PM
@ Orillia Terriers
Brian Orser [YS22-U15A-124]
U11 AA
3:30 PM
@ Markham Waxers
Village [U11AA-046]
U14 BB
4:00 PM
vs. Clarington Toros
U11 A
4:30 PM
@ Markham Waxers
Milliken Mills [U11A-88]
U16 AA
5:00 PM
@ TNT Tornados
New Tecumseth Rec (NTRC 1) [YS22-U16AA-0078]
U12 AA
5:15 PM
@ Oshawa Generals
U18 AA
5:20 PM
vs. Richmond Hill Stars
West Lincoln Arena [U18-04]
U11 Select
5:30 PM
@ Barrie 1 White
U8 MD
5:45 PM
@ Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers
U16 A
5:50 PM
@ East Gwillimbury Eagles
EGSC (West) [YS22-U16A-064]
U18 MD
5:50 PM
vs. Ajax Pickering
Pickering Recreation Complex (O'Brien Pad)
U15 AA
6:15 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
Aurora CC (2 - Lincoln) [YS22-U15AA-00009]
U12 A
6:15 PM-7:15 PM
Practice
U15 MD
7:00 PM
vs. Ajax-Pickering Raiders
Ray Twinney (1) [YS22-U15MD-162]
U16 MD
8:30 PM
vs. Milton Winterhawks
Ray Twinney (1) [YS22-U16MD-148]
TKIN
Timbits Initiation #4 Green & Timbits Initiation #3 Yellow
7:00 AM-8:00 AM
Shared Practice
U8/U9
Boston Pizza
7:45 AM
vs. U8/U9 - All Star Martial Arts
TKIN
Timbits Initiation #6 Black & Timbits Initiation #5 Blue
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
Shared Practice
U8/U9
Stateview Homes
8:45 AM
vs. U8/U9 - Tracee Bowman RE/MAX
TKIN
Timbits Initiation #2 Red & Timbits Initiation #1 White
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
Shared Practice
U10 AA
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
Team Purchased
U18 MD
9:00 AM
vs. Semi-Final, 3rd vs 2nd
Pickering Recreation Complex (O'Brien Pad)
U18 MD
9:10 AM
vs. Semi-Final, 4th vs 1st
Pickering Recreation Complex (Delaney Pad)
U8/U9
AIM Recycling
9:45 AM
vs. U8/U9 - Pool Craft
U11
McAtom Team #4
10:00 AM
vs. U11 - McAtom - Straw Construction
U11
McAtom - Armitage Construction
11:00 AM
vs. U11 - McAtom Team #3
U13
Miller Orthodontics Sky Blue
11:30 AM-12:30 PM
Practice
U9 MD - White
12:00 PM
@ Richmond Hill Stars
Elgin Barrow (East) [U9MD1HI-42]
U11
McAtom - Stateview Homes
12:00 PM
vs. U11 - McAtom Team #2
U13
Newmarket Ball Hockey
12:30 PM
vs. U13 - Hive5
U8 MD
1:15 PM
@ Aurora Tigers
U18 MD
1:15 PM
vs. Finals
Don Beer Arena (Pickering), Pad 1
U13
Jay Miller Real Estate
1:30 PM
vs. U13 - Miller Orthodontics Grey
U9 MD - Red
1:30 PM-3:00 PM
Practice
U15
The Little Red Bake Shop
2:30 PM
vs. U15 - McDonald's - Nuggets
U11 A
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Practice
U15
Desjardins-Amanda Wilson
3:30 PM
vs. U15 - McDonald's - Big Mac Attack
U10 A - White
3:45 PM
vs. Barrie Colts-BB
U13 BB
4:00 PM-5:30 PM
Practice
U13 AA
4:30 PM
@ Barrie Colts
East Bayfield (Green) [U13AA-22-23-18]
U11 Select
4:30 PM
vs. Barrie Colts
U12 BB
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
Team Purchased
U12 A
5:15 PM
vs. Innisfil Winterhawks
Magna Centre (Honda) [U 12A - 22-23-124]
U15 MD
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
U16 AA
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Practice
U14 BB
6:00 PM
@ Clarington Toros
Darlington [U14BB-20]
U13 Select
6:00 PM
vs. Whitby Wildcats
U13 A
6:45 PM-7:45 PM
Team Purchased
U15 AA
6:45 PM-8:15 PM
Practice
U18 A
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Practice
U14 AA
7:00 PM-8:30 PM
Practice
U15 Select
7:30 PM
vs. Aurora Tigers
U21
Fully Completely
8:15 PM
vs. U21 - AIM Recycling
U16 MD
8:30 PM
vs. Markham Waxers- blue
Ray Twinney (1) [YS22-U16MD-147]
U21
Two Men and a Truck
9:25 PM
vs. U21 - N-Hance
U15 AA
5:00 PM-7:30 PM
Team Purchased
U9 MD - White
5:45 PM-6:45 PM
Practice
U9 MD - Red
5:45 PM
vs. East Gwillimbury Eagles
U10 A - Red
5:45 PM-7:15 PM
Practice
U13 AA
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
U12 BB
6:15 PM-7:15 PM
Practice
U14 AA
6:15 PM-7:15 PM
Team Purchased
U11 Select
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
Practice
U13 A
7:15 PM-8:45 PM
Practice
U15 A
7:30 PM
vs. Barrie Colts White
Ray Twinney (1) [YS22-U15A-120]
U12 A
8:00 PM-9:00 PM
Team Purchased
U15 Select
8:00 PM
vs. Markham Waxers
U16 AA
8:00 PM-9:30 PM
Team Purchased
U21
Two Men and a Truck
8:15 PM
vs. U21 - Risorante Orsini
U15 MD
8:45 PM-9:45 PM
Practice
U18 AA
9:00 PM-10:30 PM
Practice
U21
Fully Completely
9:25 PM
vs. U21 - N-Hance
U16 MD
9:30 PM-10:30 PM
Practice
U16 A
9:30 PM-10:30 PM
Practice
U11 AA
5:15 PM-6:15 PM
Practice
U12 AA
5:15 PM-6:15 PM
Practice
U8 MD
5:45 PM-6:45 PM
Practice
U13 AA
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Team Purchased
U12 A
6:00 PM-7:00 PM
Team Purchased
U12 A
6:00 PM
@ Whitchurch-Stouffville Clippers
Stouffville (Pad A) [U 12A - 22-23-171]
U10 AA
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
U10 A - White
6:15 PM-7:15 PM
Practice
U11 A
6:15 PM-7:45 PM
Practice
U14 AA
7:15 PM
vs. TNT Tornados
Magna Centre (Pfaff) [YS22-U14AA-057]
U13 Select
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
Practice
U12 BB
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Practice
U14 A
7:45 PM-9:15 PM
Practice
U15 A
8:30 PM-9:30 PM
Practice
U15 AA
8:45 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
U16 AA
9:00 PM
vs. Markham Waxers
Magna Centre (Bobby Forhan) [YS22-U16AA-0045]
U16 A
9:00 PM-10:30 PM
Practice
U18 A
9:15 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
U8 MD
5:15 PM-6:15 PM
Practice
U9 MD - White
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Practice
U13 AA
5:45 PM-6:45 PM
Practice
U10 A - White
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
Practice
U12 A
6:15 PM-7:45 PM
Practice
U11 AA
6:15 PM-7:45 PM
Practice
U13 BB
7:30 PM
vs. Markham Waxers
Ray Twinney (1) [U13BB-22-23-092]
U14 AA
7:45 PM-8:45 PM
Practice
U14 BB
7:45 PM-9:15 PM
Practice
U15 A
8:45 PM-10:15 PM
Practice
U18 AA
9:00 PM
vs. Barrie Colts
Ray Twinney (1) [YS22-U18AA-047]
U16 MD
9:15 PM-10:45 PM
Practice
Record
Upcoming Games
Our Tournaments
No more tournaments upcoming this season.
View AllOnline Libraries
Colours Legend
The following colours are used throughout the site to help display schedule information.
  • Home Regular Season & Playoff
  • Away Regular Season & Playoff
  • Practices & Exhibition Games
  • Tournaments & Tournament Games
Printed from nmha.ca on Saturday, December 10, 2022 at 1:28 AM